1800 Cootharinga

"Building a better world with people of all abilities!"

Text Size

smaller normal bigger biggest

privacy policy

PRIVACY AND YOUR APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT WITH COOTHARINGA NORTH QUEENSLAND

Cootharinga North Queensland collects your personal information needed to process your application for employment. Should your application be successful, the information may also be used directly in relation to the employment relationship.

- Cootharinga North Queensland may disclose your personal information to service providers including insurers, solicitors, superannuation providers and government agencies from time to time, and other relevant appropriate staff of Cootharinga North Queensland.

- If you fail to provide any information requested in relation to your application for employment, Cootharinga North Queensland may not be able to process your employment application.

As a prospective employee, you have a right to access any personal information which Cootharinga North Queensland collects and holds about you. However, in relation to employee records, Cootharinga North Queensland relies on the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

For more information about Cootharinga North Queensland Privacy Policy please contact the Cootharinga North Queensland Privacy Compliance Officer on 07 4759 2009 or PO Box 792, Castletown, Hyde Park, QLD, 4812.

If your personal details change or you would like to collect the personal information Cootharinga North Queensland has collected about you, please contact us.


I agree that my personal information may be used as described by Cootharinga North Queensland as contemplated above.

I agree to Cootharinga North Queensland receiving and using or disclosing (as contemplated above) results of any pre-employment medical examination and any psychological aptitude testing undertaken for the purpose of determining my suitability for employment with Cootharinga North Queensland.

Furthermore, I agree to Cootharinga North Queensland collecting information from previous employers and others including, but not limited to, nominated referees, to determine my suitability to employment with Cootharinga North Queensland.

The information collected will be secured, held, and destroyed as per Procedure U7.

Policy Version 4